top of page

In this policy "we", "us' and "our" means Hax Your Life, from Sydney, New South Wales, Australia, its subsidiaries and affiliated companies.

 

This Privacy Policy will outline the kind of information we collect and how we use it. We may update or revise this policy from time to time by posting an updated version on our Website. You have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services or products that depend on the collection and use of that information.

 

1. Our privacy commitment

We recognise the importance of, and are committed to, managing any personal information that we collect in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), which includes the Australian Privacy Principles and other Australian privacy laws (together, "Privacy Laws"). The protection of customers' privacy rights is a fundamental element of our business, and we are committed to ensure that our relationship is as exclusive as you want it to be.

2. What information do we collect?

At times, Hax Your Life may collect your personal information. The personal information we collect varies depending upon the purpose of the collection and the product or service we are providing you. Generally, we may collect and hold the following types of personal information, depending on the nature of the transaction with us:

  • your name and address;

  • your telephone number;

  • your e-mail contact details;

  • your date of birth;

  • your gender;

  • other information you may make publicly available online (including but not limited to on social media platforms);

  • and any other personal information which may be required in order to facilitate and where possible improve your dealings with us.

 

Your personal information may be used by us to inform you about products and services, improve the products and services we offer, and otherwise better meet the needs and preferences of our customers.

 

We generally do not collect sensitive information such as race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability. 

 

Exceptions to this include:

  • where you have given express consent for us to do so;

  • the use of this information is authorised by law or is considered reasonably necessary to enforce the law; or

  • when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

 

3. How do we collect information?

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. This collection includes, but is not limited, through your:

  • registration on our Website;

  • comments on our Website;

  • entry into promotions or competitions;

  • answers to surveys;

  • signing up to newsletters and other notifications from our publications and other brands;

  • communications with us such as letters, telephone calls, text messaging and emails regarding services and products;

 

In some circumstances, however, we may also collect your personal information from third parties or public agencies where it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to collect the personal information directly from you. 

 

In some circumstances, we may provide you access to our online platforms through the option of a third party platform sign on (including but not limited to, social sign ons). In this instance we will be accessing and collecting the personal information which you have authorised the third party platform to pass on to us. Where we collect personal information from third parties, we will ensure that the collection is conducted in a fair and lawful manner and the information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.

 

4. Why do we collect and use your personal information?

We will collect your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for the performance of our business activities and functions, which includes providing a range of products and services to you.

 

5. Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We provide your personal information to third parties only where you have consented to such disclosure. We also provide your personal information to third parties in order to carry out our business activities and functions. This may include:

  • other business units across Hax Your Life;

  • organisations who are sponsoring or otherwise involved with or participating in a promotion, offer, competition or survey;

  • other companies or individuals we engage to perform functions on our behalf, such as mailing a subscription, processing credit card information, mailing information or prizes, data analysis, telemarketing, research and advertising, IT support services; and

  • with your consent, to other companies or individuals for the purposes you have consented to.

 

In certain circumstances, we may disclose your personal information where required or authorised to do so by law, including in emergency situations and to assist law enforcement agencies. We will always ensure that those to whom we disclose your personal information have the legal right to receive it.

 

6. How is your personal information secured?

We understand that the security of your personal information is highly important. As such, we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we will strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products and services. These activities are conducted at your own risk.

 

7. Access to, updating or deleting of personal information

In certain circumstances where you have a sign in to your customer details and/or you can access your own personal information via your membership you will be required to follow prompts to access, correct or update your personal information.

 

If you wish to access, amend or delete the personal information we hold about you, please let us know by contacting us at hello@haxyourlife.com.au and we will take reasonable steps to comply with your request.

 

Exceptions to this include:

  • where providing access will provide a serious threat to life or health of any individual or pose an unreasonable impact on the privacy of an individual;

  • your request for access is frivolous or vexatious;

  • where information relates to existing legal proceedings between Hax Your Life and you; or

  • where providing access would be unlawful or may prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity.

 

8. Web logging and the use of cookies

Hax Your Life's website records standard information such as time, date and URL of request (the web page you arrived from) via our web servers. This information is recorded by all web servers and is used to improve the functionality, structure and performance of our website.

 

Information may be collected when you access our website, such as the time and specific page you visited. This information is collected through the use of "cookies". A "cookie" is a small piece of information, or file, that a website sends to your computer's hard drive while you are viewing that website for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this will mean you will not be able to take full advantage of our website.

We, and our service providers, use the information collected from cookies for a number of reasons:

  • for statistical purposes in order to track how many users we have and how often they visit our website;

  • to provide statistical data, ratings and other information for industry and other public reporting;

  • to provide you with a more personalised, convenient and interactive experience on our website;

  • to track who has viewed an advertisement or clicked-through an advertisement; and

  • to provide you with a more targeted advertising experience both on and off our website, allowing us to impose restrictions where appropriate and monitor how effective an advertising campaign has been.

We may sometimes use services, including Google Adsense and Facebook, in activities such as analytics and online behavioural advertising, to provide you with more relevant messages. You can find more information on these services and choose to opt-out from services of your choice by using this website http://optout.networkadvertising.org. You will still see advertising after opting out, however it won't be tailored to your likely interests. Opt-outs only apply to online behavioural advertising and do not apply to other technologies such as email and social advertising.

 

9. Third party websites

Some of our web pages may be hosted by third parties. If personal information is collected from one of those pages and provided to us, we will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and as if it was collected directly by Hax Your Life.

 

Our website contains links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by us. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those third party web sites and those sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We recommend that, before disclosing your personal information to a website to which you were redirected from an advertisement, you read that website's privacy policy and terms of use/service. Third party companies may also collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising or content through the use of cookies or other means. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these advertisers or content providers directly if you have any question about their use of the information they collect.

 

10. What to do if you have a problem or question

If you have a question or wish to make a complaint about the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact us at hello@haxyourlife.com.au. We undertake to acknowledge and investigate any complaint promptly and will respond to written complaints within a reasonable time from the date of receipt.

bottom of page